Study week 2024 speakers

STUDY WEEK 2024

Study Week will take place 16th – 19th September.

Millennium Gloucester Hotel, London, SW7 4LH.


Study Week Speakers*

*GP and Nursing timetables will be available from May 1st

Creating Modern Families

September 17th 
Speaker Time Title
Meenakshi Choudhary 08:50 – 08:55 Welcome from the Chair
Rhona Brown 08:55 – 09:00 Video patient perspective
Anupa Roper 09:00 – 09:05 Video donor perspective
Hayley King 09:05 – 09:10 Video donor conceived perspective
Suzanne Dark 09:15 – 09:45 The role of counselling in contemporary family creation
Alka Prakash 09:45 – 10:15 Treating single women and same sex female couples
Meenakshi Choudhary 10:15 – 10:45 Eggs and embryos: Donations
Refreshments and exhibition 10:45 – 11:15 n/a
James Lawford-Davies 11:15 – 11:45 Regulation and legal aspects in the use of donor gametes
Louisa Ghevaert 11:45 – 12:15 Legal aspects of surrogacy
Panel discussion 12:15 – 12:45
Lunch and exhibition 12:45 – 13:30 n/a
James Barrett 13:30 – 14:00 Fertility and gender reassignment
TBC 14:00 – 14:30 Cross Border Fertility Care
Vasanti Jadva 14:30 – 15:00 The changing face of the modern family
Refreshments and exhibition 15:00 – 15:30
Anya Sizer 15:30 – 16:00 The realities of adoption: A lived experience
Danya Harris 16:00 – 16:30 Opening the register – challenges and solutions
Meenakshi Choudhary 16:30 – 17:00 Possible interactive session
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00

Embryo Transfer & IUI

September 18th
ET IUI
Speaker Time Title
Srividya Seshadri 08:50 – 09:00 Welcome from the Chair
Guy Morris 09:00 – 09:45 Structure of cervix, uterus and tubes
Davina Hulme 09:45 – 10:30 Current trends in embryo selection
Refreshments and exhibition 10:30 – 11:00 n/a
Jackson Kirkman-Brown 11:00 – 11:45 Preparing the male and the sperm
Priya Bhide 11:45 – 12:30 IUI treatment
Lunch and exhibition 12:30 – 13:30 n/a
Yadava Jeve 13:30 – 14:15 Embryo transfer techniques
Tommy Tang 14:15 – 15:00 Optimising success rates including add-ons
Refreshments and exhibition 15:00 – 15:30 n/a
Stuart Lavery 15:30 – 16:15 Future fertility trends
Srividya Seshadri 16:15 – 16:25 Close
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00
September 19th
Day 2
Srividya Seshadri 08:50 – 09:00 Welcome
James Nicopoullos 09:00 – 09:45 Embryo transfer procedure: Technique and evidence base
David Ogutu 09:45 – 10:30 Controlled ovarian stimulation
Refreshments and exhibition 10:30 – 11:00 n/a
James Nicopoullos & David Ogutu 11:00 – 12:00 Group 1 (30 mins) – Simulated guided transfer
Marta Jansa Perez Group 2 (30 mins) – Catheter loading transfer
Lunch and exhibition 12:00 – 13:00 n/a
Marta Jansa Perez 13:00 – 14:00 Group 1 (30 mins) – Catheter loading transfer
James Nicopoullos & David Ogutu Group 2 (30 mins) – Simulated guided transfer
James Lawford-Davies 14:00 – 14:45 Medico-legal case discussion
Refreshments and exhibition 14:45 – 15:00 n/a
Priya Bhide and Amanda Cook 15:00 – 15:20 Group 1: IUI technique with a simulator
Bolarinde Ola and Yadava Jeve 15:00 – 15:20 Group 2: Transmyometrial embryo transfer technique
Bolarinde Ola and Yadava Jeve 15:20 – 15:40 Group 1: Transmyometrial embryo transfer technique
Priya Bhide and Amanda Cook 15:20 – 15:40 Group 2: IUI technique with a simulator
Chantel Dunn 15:40 – 16:00 Consent
Srividya Seshadri 16:00 – 16:15 Close

Fertility Preservation

September 18th
Speaker Time Title
Julia Kopeika 08:50 – 09:00 Welcome from the Chair
Sandra Easdale 09:00 – 09:45 Epidemiology of cancers in the patients of reproductive age
Harriet McGrath 09:45 – 10:30 An overview of systematic anti-cancer therapies
Refreshments and exhibition 10:30 – 11:00 n/a
Richard Anderson 11:00 – 11:45 The effect of cancer treatment on female fertility and an overview of female fertility preservation
Hartmut Kristeleit 11:45 – 12:30 Update on breast cancer treatment and outcome
Lunch and exhibition 12:30 – 13:30 n/a
Dima El-Sharkawi 13:30 – 14:15 Haematologist perspective: Update on modern treatments for Lymphomas in patients of reproductive age
Gillian Lockwood 14:15 – 15:00 Ooctye cryopreservation
Refreshments and exhibition 15:00 – 15:15 n/a
Julia Kopeika 15:15 – 16:00 Ovarian stimulation for fertility preservation and outcomes
Julia Kopeika 16:00 – 16:45 Close, case discussion
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00
September 19th
Day 2
Julia Kopeika 08:50 – 09:00 Welcome from the Chair
Majid Shabbir 09:00 – 09:45 Fertility preservation in male patients
Allan Pacey 09:45 – 10:30 Fertility outcome in men after cancer treatment
Refreshments and exhibition 10:30 – 11:00 n/a
Case discussion 11:00 – 11:45 Case discussion
TBC 11:45 – 12:30 Ovarian tissue cryopreservation and ovarian tissue transplantation
Lunch and exhibition 12:30 – 13:15 n/a
Benjamin Jones 13:15 – 14:00 Uterine transplant
Ephia Yasmin 14:00 – 14:45 Surgical methods  of fertility preservation
Refreshments and exhibition 14:45 – 15:15
Orestis Tsonis 15:15 – 16:00 Fertility preservation in transgender patients
Melanie Davies 16:00 – 16:45 Late effects of cancer treatment: Subfertility, early menopause and the use of HRT
TBC 16:45 – 17:15 Fertility-related psychological support to patients with cancer
Julia Kopeika 17:15 Close

Male Fertility

September 17th 
Speaker Time Title
Marc Lucky 08:50 – 09:00 Welcome from the Chair
Kevin McEleny 09:00 – 09:30 Male history, examination and investigation
Asif Muneer 09:30 – 10:00 Surgical sperm retrieval
Ayo Kalejaiye 10:00 – 10:30 The male reproductive tract and male sexual function
Refreshments and exhibition 10:30 – 11:00
Marc Lucky 11:00 – 11:30 Testicular causes of male infertility
Testicular examination station 11:30 – 12:30 Testicular models
Lunch 12:30 – 13:30
Suks Minhas 13:30 – 14:00 Male reproductive physiology
Bryan Woodward 14:00 – 14:30 Tests of semen quality
Miguel J Xavier 14:30 – 15:00 The genetics of male infertility
Refreshments and exhibition 15:00 – 15:15
Rowland Rees 15:15 – 15:45 Varicocele and post-testicular causes of male fertility
Arie Parnham 15:45 – 16:15 Testicular cancer and fertility
Richard Quinton 16:15 – 16:45 Pre-testicular problems
Marc Lucky 16:45 Close
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00

PGT

September 18th 
Speaker Time Title
Anastasia Mania 08:50 – 09:00 Introduction to module
Frances Flinter 09:00 – 09:40 Introduction to clinical genetics and patterns of inheritance
Frances Flinter 09:40 – 10:00 How the HFEA regulates PGT
Yacoub Khalaf 10:00 – 10:30 Reproductive options available to couples at risk
Refreshments and exhibition 10:30 – 11:00 n/a
Muriel Holder 11:00 – 11:30 The current status of NIPT and prenatal diagnosis
TBC 11:30 – 12:00 An introduction to PGT and expanded carrier screening
Karen Sage 12:00 – 12:30 PGT counselling and clinical pathway
Lunch and exhibition 12:30 – 13:30 n/a
Alpesh Doshi 13:30 – 14:00
Embryology of PGT and non-Invasive PGT
Roy Pascal Naja 14:00 – 14:30 PGT diagnostic technologies
Jara Ben Nagi 14:30 – 15:00
Clinical assessment/preparation of PGT-M/SR couples and factors that affect success and clinical results
Refreshments and exhibition 15:00 – 15:30 n/a
Anastasia Mania 15:30 – 16:00 PGT service delivery models pitfalls and troubleshooting in a satellite PGT service
Tarek El-Toukhy 16:00 – 16:30 Training in PGT
TBC 16:30 – 17:00 What is the Role of PGT-A in an evidence-based IVF practice?
Anastasia Mania 17:00 Close
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00

Challenges in managing a successful fertility service

16th September 
Speaker Time Title
Ippokratis Sarris & Rachel Cutting 08:50 – 09:00 Welcome
Session 1: Meeting UK legislative requirements
HFEA 09:00 – 09:30 What the HFEA expect from clinics
PR 09:30 – 10:00 The role of the PR and how to be inspection ready
HFEA 10:00 – 10:45 Consent and the Law: understanding the basics and avoiding legal challenge
Coffee & sponsors 10:45 – 11:15
Session 2: Leadership and culture
Tom Bamber 11:15 – 12:15 Leadership roles: Leadership styles & workplace culture: leading a multidisciplinary Fertility team, challenges, conflicts & solutions
Raj Mathur 12:15 – 12:45 Openness and transparency: Managing and learning from incidents
Lunch & sponsors 12:45 – 13:30 n/a
Session 3: Patient pathways
TBC 13:30 – 14:00 Maximising the patient experience
Carole Gilling smith 14:00 – 14:30 How can clinics become inclusive to all patients
Coffee & sponsors 14:30 – 15:00
Session 3: Effective service delivery
Chris White 15:00: 15:30 The UK Fertility Market and Commissioning
Dave Wales 15:30 – 16:00 How to make a quality management system work across your clinic
TBC 16:00 – 16:30 How can clinics survive in a cost of living crisis
Reflections / closing remarks 16:30 – 17:00
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00

Ultrasonography in Fertility

September 16th 
Speaker Time Title
Dimitrios Mavrelos 09:00 – 09:10 Welcome from the Chair
Neil Pugh 09:15 – 10:00 Image optimisation, artefacts and safety
Nazar Amso 10:00 – 10:45 Gynaecological ultrasound: Essential knowledge of normal pelvic anatomy, physiology and examination technique
Refreshments and exhibition 10:45 – 11:30 n/a
Joseph Yazbek 11:30 – 12:15 Ovarian and adnexal pathology in women of reproductive age
Lunch and exhibition 12:15 – 13:15 n/a
Neera Balachandren 13:15 – 14:00 Antral follicle count and ovarian reserve
Joel Naftalin 14:00 – 14:45 The ultrasound assessment of fibroids and adenomyosis for fertility
Refreshments and exhibition 14:45 – 15:30 n/a
Davor Jurkovic 15:30 – 16:15 Ultrasound in endometriosis
Dimitrios Mavrelos 16:15 – 17:00 Congenital uterine anomalies and scar niches
Dimitrios Mavrelos 17:00 Close
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00
September 17th
Ultrasonography in Fertility
Speaker Time Title
Dimitrios Mavrelos 09:00 – 09:10 Welcome
TBC 09:15 – 10:00 Ultrasound guided procedures in fertility treatments
TBC 10:00 – 10:45 Follicle tracking
Refreshments and exhibition 10:45 – 11:15 n/a
Kanna Jayaprakasan 11:15 – 12:00 3D Ultrasound
Gidon Lieberman 12:00 – 12:45 HyCoSy/Hysterosonography
Lunch and exhibition 12:45 – 13:45 n/a
TBC 13:45 – 14:30 Early pregnancy and miscarriage
Emma Kirk 14:30 – 15:15 Ultrasound diagnosis of ectopic pregnancy
Refreshments and exhibition 15:15 – 15:45 n/a
Sania Latif 15:45 – 16:15 Latest innovations – Uterine peristalsis” Sania Latif
Dimitrios Mavrelos 16:15 – 16:30 Close
Sponsor’s symposium 17:00
BFS Become a member

Join the BFS

We welcome members from all over the globe and from all disciplines.

Already a member? Login